Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship

Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship Competition 

The purpose of this scholarship is to advance the virtues of elected and volunteer positions in municipal government while raising awareness of municipal government in general. This scholarship competition has been named in honor of Louis Bay 2nd, Mayor Emeritus of Hawthorne. Louis Bay 2nd actively participated as a League Board Member and Past President for 60 years.

2022 Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship Competition Information

  1. 2021
  2. 2020
  3. 2019
  4. 2018
  5. 2017
  6. 2016
  7. 2015
  8. 2014
  9. 2013
  10. 2012
  11. 2011
  12. 2010
  13. 2009
  14. 2008

2021 Winners

  • Sarah Levin, East Brunswick Township
  • Navleen Boparai, Hillsborough Township
  • Aislynn Lapp, Point Pleasant Borough

Finalists 

  • Jessica Wilson, Bordentown Township
  • Aarushi Jain, East Windsor Township
  • Shannon Cicero, Franklin Lakes Borough
  • Olivia Parker, Highland Park Borough
  • Marissa Muñoz, Lafayette Township
  • Lena Dougherty, Middle Township
  • Corinne Kessler, North Caldwell Borough
  • Matthew Oves, Ocean City
  • Kristina Creary, Palisades Park Borough
  • Andrew Yansick, Palmyra Borough
  • Arjun Chaudhry, Piscataway Township
  • Grace Mazzola, Pitman Borough
  • Claire Guo Summit City
  • Frank Basile, Wildwood Crest Borough
  • Colleen Meagher, Woodbury City

Semi-Finalists

  • Samantha Sellman, Brick Township
  • Chloe Popowich, Clifton City
  • Logan Hinds, Closter Borough
  • Frankie Savino, Emerson Borough
  • Nafees Shaheed, Fair Lawn Borough
  • Evelyn Aguin, Fairview Borough
  • Shelby Einwechter, Hamilton Township (Atlantic)
  • Kylie Sciarra, Hawthorne Borough
  • Elizabeth Curtin, High Bridge Borough
  • Cassandra McDermott, Manchester Township
  • Aidan Hannigan, Middletown Township
  • Rosaleen Regan, Monroe Township (Middlesex)
  • Andrew Wallen, Mount Olive Township
  • Kaitlyn Jauregui, North Bergen Township
  • Cynthia Rodriguez, Passaic City
  • Cameron Coyle, Robbinsville Township
  • Marissa Foley, Saddle River Borough
  • Jelinda Montes, South Plainfield Borough
  • Karen Katat, Totowa Borough
  • Ashley Ramirez, Ventnor City
  • Olivia Wolodkowicz, Waldwick Borough
  • Alexis E. Abrego, Weehawken Township
  • Alexandra Paskhaver, West Windsor Township